Multi-Scope Project · Design to Delivery

Crooks Residence
Renovation & Build

A focused four-part project covering an upstairs bathroom renovation, a purpose-built generator house retrofit, auxiliary electrical work, and front door refurbishment - all coordinated end-to-end by HelloHOME.

Noel & Rosalee Crooks
Lanark Drive, Kingston
HH-2026-CRK-001
May 2026
Project at a glance
4
Sections of Work
5
Construction Phases
5,667,523
JMD - Estimated Total
Boy's bathroom rebuild · Generator house with bi-fold gate & service door · Bedroom fan & garage light · Front door refurbishment.
01
Scope Overview
Four sections of work · Coordinated delivery
02
Our Work
Completed projects · Reference photography
Tap any image to enlarge · Real project photography to be added
Modern slate bathroom with floating dark vanity, vessel sink, glass-framed walk-in shower, hex floor, and black fixtures
Modern Slate Bathroom
Glass-Framed Walk-In Shower
Double vanity master bathroom with floating dark wood vanity, twin vessel sinks, blue LED-backlit mirror, and dark slate shower
Double Vanity Master
LED Mirror & Custom Joinery
Powder Room with patterned feature wall, LED oval mirror, and hex floor
Powder Room
Patterned Feature Wall
Stone tile bathroom vanity with black-framed mirror, dark vanity with vessel sink, and brushed nickel hardware
Stone Vanity Detail
Black Framed Mirror & Vessel Sink
Warm stone bathroom with tub, mosaic-tiled niche, awning window, and dark vanity with vessel sink
Warm Stone Bathroom
Tub Surround & Mosaic Niche
Modern bathroom with hex-tile shower floor, framed glass partition, floating dark vanity with leather pulls, vessel sink, and black fixtures
Hex-Tile Shower
Floating Vanity & Black Fixtures
From Tired to Transformed
Before & After
After: marble feature wall with black-framed glass shower, hex floor, vessel sink
Before: original bathroom with green ruffled shower curtain, dated tile
Before
After
Drag the handle to reveal the transformation · Tap the image to view full-size · Calacatta marble feature wall, black-framed glass shower, hex floor · Vaulted ceiling and arched window preserved.
03
Design Direction
Colour palette · Materials · Finishes · To be confirmed with client
Proposed Colour Palette
Stone Wash
Walls
Pure White - SW 7005
Ceilings
Mist Blue
Tile grout
Pure White - SW 7005
Baseboards
Naval - SW 6244
Wood Plank
Colour selections are indicative and will be finalised during the design consultation. Physical samples presented before any materials are ordered.
Floor & Wall Tile
Bathroom - 600×600mm Porcelain or Ceramic, Matte Finish
Pattern: Large Format, 3mm grout joint Brand & reference confirmed during design walkthrough
Feature & Accent
Optional accent wall or vanity feature in Naval SW 6244 or similar deep blue
Other walls in Agreeable Gray SW 7029 Sherwin-Williams Emerald Interior Satin
Wall & Ceiling Finish
Walls: Agreeable Gray SW 7029 - Vinyl Matt
Ceilings: Pure White SW 7005 - Vinyl Matt
Applied over full skim coat 2 coats primer + 2 finish coats
Hardware & Fixtures
Brushed Nickel throughout - toilet, basin, shower faucet, vanity hardware Final finish & style confirmed with client prior to order
Vanity & Joinery
Bathroom vanity: custom built - Shaker profile, painted or stained
Front door: re-stained and re-polished to match existing Vanity dimensions confirmed at design walkthrough
Waterproofing
Liquid waterproofing membrane - applied to all wet area substrates before tiling
Min. 1.5mm DFT, 200mm upturn at all junctions Inspection by licensed waterproofer
04
Design Vision
Mood board · Inspiration references · Aesthetic direction

The references below capture the aesthetic direction agreed for this project. Each tile is labelled by scope - boy's bathroom or boy's bedroom - and what it references. Tap any image to enlarge. Final selections will be confirmed with physical samples during the design consultation.

Boy's Bathroom - Wall Tile, Vertical Pattern
Boy's Bathroom - Wall Tile, Vertical Pattern
Boy's Bathroom - Calm Minimal Aesthetic
Boy's Bathroom - Calm Minimal Aesthetic
Boy's Bathroom - Navy Vanity, Matte Black
Boy's Bathroom - Navy Vanity, Matte Black
Boy's Bathroom - Backlit Oval Mirror
Boy's Bathroom - Delta Matte Black Faucet
Boy's Bathroom - Delta Matte Black Faucet
Boy's Bathroom - Linear Drain, Black Stainless
Boy's Bathroom - Linear Drain, Black Stainless
Boy's Bedroom - Cool-Blue LED Ambience
Boy's Bedroom - Cool-Blue LED Ambience
Boy's Bedroom - Matte Black 72
Boy's Bedroom - Matte Black 72" Fan
05
3D View - Generator House
Drag to orbit · Scroll to zoom · Click the door or gate to open
HelloHOME
Loading 3D scene…
Drag empty space to orbit · Scroll to zoom · Click the service door to open it · Click the left gate leaf to open just one side, or the right leaf to swing both leaves open · Roof button toggles the cross-section view
Footprint
212" × 102"
Height
84"
Tank Bay
84" with bi-fold gate
Gen Bay
128" with service door
New Cladding
Front, left & right only
Roof
Standing seam metal
The back wall and the wall separating the generator and tank bays are held by the existing board frame and remain in place - HelloHOME does not re-clad those. New work covers the front, left and right elevations, the bi-fold gate, the service door, and a full standing-seam metal roof over the entire footprint. Tap Roof: On in the top-right of the 3D view to toggle the roof off and see the cross-section.
06b
3D View - Boy's Bathroom
Drag to orbit · Scroll to zoom · Toggle the ceiling to see the layout from above
HelloHOME
Loading 3D scene…
Drag empty space to orbit · Scroll to zoom · Ceiling button toggles the ceiling on/off so you can look down into the room
Footprint
122" × 66"
Ceiling Height
111"
Window
30" × 18" double-light, frosted glass
Vanity
48" - right wall, entry corner
Mirror
LED-backlit, over vanity
Shower
Walk-in, full set: rain head + wand + valve
Tap the glass door to open or close. Use the Ceiling and Front toggles in the top-right to switch the ceiling and front wall on or off — the front wall starts hidden so you can see straight into the room.
06
Works in Detail
Tap any card to expand the line-item breakdown
View by · Switch between space-based and trade-based breakdowns
01
Boy's Bathroom
Full demo · Plumbing rough-in & fixtures · Wall, floor & shower tiling · Vanity · LED lighting & mirror
J$2,344,370
+
Electrical - LabourJ$73,200
Demo
Disconnect & remove existing bathroom electrical fixtures (lights, plugs, switches) · 1 × Quoted Job
J$9,600
Construct
Chase wall, install pipes/boxes/wires/plugs/covers - bathroom GFCI plugs · 2 × Per Plug
J$19,200
Construct
Chase wall, install pipes/boxes/wires/fixtures - bathroom lights (1st of 2) · 1 × Per Light
J$9,600
Finish
Install recess lights - bathroom (1 of 2) · 1 × Per Light
J$6,000
Construct
Chase wall, install pipes/boxes/wires/fixtures - bathroom lights · 3 × Per Light
J$28,800
Electrical - MaterialJ$72,000
Supply
Electrical materials - bathroom (wires, boxes, conduit) · 1 × Supplier Quote (incl. GCT)
J$72,000
Electrical - FixturesJ$99,430
Supply
LED Recessed Light - Bathroom (2-pack, dimmable) · 1 × Per Pack
J$7,190
Supply
LED Mirror - Bathroom (Bluetooth speaker) · 1 × Per Unit
J$71,280
Supply
LED Lights - Niche & Vanity · 2 × Per Unit
J$20,960
Plumbing - LabourJ$112,800
Demo
Bathroom demolition - disconnect/remove toilet, basin, faucet, tub/shower; chop wall/floor for waste & supply line adjustments · 1 × Quoted Job
J$48,600
Finish
Install new toilet, basin w/ faucet, shower faucet & drain · 1 × Quoted Job
J$54,600
Finish
Test & seal all plumbing connections · 1 × Quoted Job
J$9,600
Plumbing - MaterialJ$84,440
Supply
Plumbing materials - PVC, fittings, valves, supply lines · 1 × Supplier Quote (incl. GCT)
J$84,440
Plumbing - FixturesJ$190,190
Supply
Toilet · 1 × Per Unit
J$57,390
Supply
Basin - undermount · 1 × Per Unit
J$23,330
Supply
Basin Faucet · 1 × Per Unit
J$33,120
Supply
Shower Faucet Set · 1 × Per Unit
J$61,970
Supply
Shower Drain · 1 × Per Unit
J$14,380
Painting - LabourJ$38,310
Finish
Bathroom ceiling - prep, prime, paint · 45 × Sq Ft
J$7,200
Finish
Bathroom walls (above tile line) - prep, prime, paint · 144 × Sq Ft
J$31,110
Painting - MaterialJ$39,720
Supply
Primer · 2 × Per Gallon
J$14,400
Supply
Bathroom paint - moisture resistant satin/semi-gloss · 1 × Per Gallon
J$7,200
Supply
Plastering compound (Sure Patch or equivalent) · 2 × Per Bag
J$10,200
Supply
Ceiling Paint · 1 × Per Gallon
J$7,200
Supply
Sandpaper · 3 × Each
J$720
Tiling - LabourJ$191,560
Demo
Demolition & substrate prep · 128 × Sq Ft
J$25,600
Finish
Wall tiling · 171 × Sq Ft
J$102,600
Finish
Floor tiling · 44 × Sq Ft
J$42,240
Finish
Shower floor tiling · 22 × Sq Ft
J$21,120
Tiling - MaterialJ$555,600
Supply
Wall tile (selection TBD) · 171 × Sq Ft
J$205,200
Supply
Floor tile (selection TBD) · 44 × Sq Ft
J$105,600
Supply
Shower floor tile (selection TBD) · 22 × Sq Ft
J$52,800
Supply
Tile adhesive, grout, spacers, sealant, thinset · 1 × Lot
J$192,000
Woodwork - Labour & MaterialJ$310,000
Finish
Make & install bathroom vanity / cupboard · 1 × Per Run Ft
J$187,200
Finish
Fabricate, supply & install crown moulding · 32 × Per Run Ft
J$44,800
Finish
Reinstall & spray bedroom and bathroom doors · 2 × Per Door
J$78,000
Woodwork - FixturesJ$155,780
Supply
Cabinet handles - bathroom vanity · 1 × Per Set
J$35,950
Supply
Hinges for doors · 2 × Per Set
J$17,980
Supply
Doors - bedroom & bathroom · 2 × Per Door
J$101,850
Fabrication - Labour & MaterialJ$168,000
Construct
Fabrication labour - boy's bathroom · 1 × Lot
J$84,000
Supply
Fabrication materials - boy's bathroom · 1 × Lot
J$84,000
Miscellaneous - Project-wideJ$253,340
Construct
Transportation - tile/concrete board drop off · 1 × Per Trip
J$24,000
Construct
Transportation - demolition rubble pickup (boy's bathroom) · 2 × Per Trip
J$48,000
Construct
Transportation - sand, cement, drywall · 1 × Per Trip
J$24,000
Construct
Post-construction cleanup · 1 × Quoted Job
J$36,000
Supply
Towel bar, tissue holder - boy's bathroom · 1 × Lot
J$71,900
Construct
Sand, cement & transport (plumber) · 1 × Lot
J$30,000
Supply
Dust barrier, brown paper & shoe covers · 1 × Lot
J$19,440
ElectricalJ$244,630
PlumbingJ$387,430
PaintingJ$78,030
TilingJ$747,160
WoodworkJ$465,780
FabricationJ$168,000
Misc.J$253,340
Section TotalJ$2,344,370
02
Generator House Retrofit
Steel frame · Slatted concrete-board cladding · Bi-fold gate & service door · Smart lock · Standing-seam roof
J$1,052,360
+
Metal Fabrication - LabourJ$776,900
Construct
Metal fabrication for generator house (incl. concrete render) · 1 × Quoted Job
J$666,400
Construct
Concrete siding labour · 1 × Quoted Job
J$85,000
Finish
Installation of locks · 1 × Quoted Job
J$25,500
Metal Fabrication - MaterialJ$234,220
Supply
Concrete siding - 8' × 7.28" boards · 10 × Per Length
Slatted with 2" gaps for ventilation
J$190,800
Supply
Smart Lock · 1 × Per Unit
J$43,420
Painting - Cladding & MaterialsJ$41,240
Finish
Generator house cladding - prep, prime, paint (outside face only) · 190 × Sq Ft
J$24,320
Supply
Generator house paint - moisture resistant satin/semi-gloss · 1 × Per Gallon
J$7,200
Supply
Tack cloth, drop cloth · 1 × Lot
J$9,720
Metal FabricationJ$1,011,120
PaintingJ$41,240
Section TotalJ$1,052,360
03
Auxiliary Work
Boy's bedroom ceiling fan & recessed lighting · Under-bed LEDs · Heavy-duty garage light · Ceiling paint
J$210,190
+
Electrical - LabourJ$68,100
Demo
Remove existing fixture/junction box (boy's room) · 1 × Quoted Job
J$6,000
Finish
Install ceiling fan with light - boy's bedroom · 1 × Per Unit
J$15,300
Construct
Chase wall, install pipes/boxes/wires/fixtures - bedroom lights (1st of 4) · 1 × Per Light
J$9,600
Construct
Chase wall, install pipes/boxes/wires/fixtures - bedroom lights (2–4 of 4) · 3 × Per Light
J$18,000
Finish
Install light fixture - garage · 1 × Per Unit
J$19,200
Electrical - FixturesJ$126,090
Supply
Ceiling Fan with Light - Boy's Bedroom · 1 × Per Unit
J$62,550
Supply
LED Recessed Light - bedroom (4-pack, dimmable) · 1 × Per Pack
J$12,570
Supply
LED Lights - under bed · 1 × Per Unit
J$10,480
Supply
LED Light Fixture - garage (heavy duty) · 1 × Per Unit
J$40,490
Painting - Bedroom CeilingJ$16,000
Finish
Bedroom ceiling - prep, prime, paint · 100 × Sq Ft
J$16,000
ElectricalJ$194,190
PaintingJ$16,000
Section TotalJ$210,190
04
Front Door Refurbishment
Sand & spray double doors · Fill old lock holes · Smart lock install · New hinges · Weatherstripping if needed
J$375,950
+
Woodwork - Refurbishment & InstallationJ$375,950
Supply
Replacement door hinges (3" or 4" - matching existing) · 4 × Per Hinge
J$35,950
Finish
Refurbish double doors - sand, spray & fill existing lock holes to accommodate new smart locks · 1 × Per Set
J$250,000
Construct
Removal of doors, temporary ply-board batten & transportation + re-installation of refurbished doors · 1 × Per Set
J$70,000
Finish
Install smart lock · 1 × Per Door
J$20,000
Supply
Weatherstripping / threshold replacement (if needed) · 1 × Per Set
Only if existing is damaged - client confirms before purchase
J$0
WoodworkJ$375,950
Section TotalJ$375,950
07
Project Timeline
5 phases · ~6–8 weeks total
1
Mobilisation, Demolition & Site Prep
Week 1 · Bathroom + Front Door + Gen House Pad
1 wk
All trades
2
Bathroom Rough-In & Gen House Frame
Weeks 2–3 · Plumbing & electrical rough-in, steel frame fabrication
2 wks
Plumber, Electrician, Metal Fab
3
Cladding, Roofing & Bathroom Tiling
Weeks 3–5 · Concrete-board cladding, metal roof, wall & floor tile
2–3 wks
Cladding crew, Tiler, Front Door refinishing in parallel
4
Bathroom Finishes & Auxiliary Work
Weeks 5–6 · Painting, vanity install, fixtures, fan & garage light
1–2 wks
Painter, Joiner, Plumber, Electrician
5
Generator Connection, Final Clean & Handover
Week 7–8 · Transfer switch tie-in, walkthrough, sign-off
1 wk
Electrician + PM

Timeline is indicative. Specific start date confirmed once agreement is signed and deposit received. Phases may overlap where trades run in parallel - the front door and gen house can run concurrently with the bathroom.

07
Project Estimate
All amounts in JMD · Estimate valid 30 days
Total Project Estimate
J$5,667,523
Incl. PM fee & contingency
Deposit Required
J$3,071,250
100% materials & fixtures + 50% labour - due on signing
Balance
J$2,596,273
Paid across project milestones
TradeEstimate (JMD)Status
Electricals (Bathroom + Auxiliary)J$438,820Estimated
Plumbing (Bathroom)J$387,430Estimated
Painting (Bathroom + Bedroom Ceiling + Generator House)J$136,870Estimated
Tiling (Bathroom)J$747,160Estimated
Metal Fabrication (Gen House - incl. concrete siding & smart lock)J$1,011,120Estimated
Woodwork (Vanity, Doors & Front Door Refurbishment)J$841,730Estimated
Fabrication (Bathroom)J$168,000Estimated
Miscellaneous (Transport, Cleanup, Accessories)J$253,340Estimated
Works Sub-TotalJ$3,935,780-
Contingency (20%)J$787,156On-demand only
PM, Design & Contractor Fee (20%)J$944,587-
GRAND TOTAL ESTIMATEJ$5,667,523-

* Tile and bathroom fixture selections finalised during design walkthrough - pricing above based on indicative supplier quotes. Contingency drawn only with prior written client approval. Materials passed through at cost where market-priced. Estimate valid 30 days from proposal date.

08
Payment Schedule
Milestone-based · Tied to phase completion
1
Initial Deposit - On Signing
Covers 100% of materials & fixtures procurement and 50% of all labour. Due on agreement signing to mobilise trades and secure suppliers.
J$3,071,250
54% of total
2
Mid-Project - Cladding & Bathroom Rough-In Complete
Due when generator house is clad and roofed, and bathroom plumbing & electrical rough-in are signed off. Covers the remaining 25% of labour for the cladding crew, plumber, and bathroom electrician.
J$1,557,764
27% of total
3
Final Balance - On Handover
Due on completion, walkthrough approval and key handover. Covers the final 25% of labour, PM fee balance, and any approved contingency draws.
J$1,038,509
19% of total

* Payment schedule finalised in the Project Agreement. Contingency requires written client approval before draw-down. All payments by bank transfer or cash.

09
Next Steps
How we get started
  • 1
    Review & approve this proposal - confirm scope, timeline and budget. Any adjustments can be discussed before the agreement is signed.
  • 2
    Sign the Project Agreement - HelloHOME issues a formal renovation agreement covering scope, timeline, payment schedule and variation procedures.